- Contest Rule Book – 2023 – 2024 Contest Year
- “Organizing a Contest” Powerpoint Slides – 2020 – 2021 (PDF)
- Contest Script – 2020 – 2021 (PDF)
- International Speech Contest Kit (TI Link)
- Evaluation Contest Kit (TI Link)
- Evaluation Contest Notes Form
- Humorous Speech Contest Kit (TI Link)
- Table Topics Contest Kit (TI Link)
- Tall Tales Contest Kit (TI Link)
- Sample Tall Tales Speech (YouTube Link)
Contests and Materials
[just_icon icon=”Defaults-chevron-down” icon_size=”32″ icon_color=”#6dbcdb”]Contest Chair Resources
Chief Judge Resources
- Contest Rule Book – 2021 – 2022 (TI Link, rev 02/2021) (TI Link)
- Certified Judges List – *NEW*
- “Barriers to Objectivity”
- Chief Judge Statement
- Timer’s Statement – International Speech Contest
- Timer’s Statement – Evaluation Contest
- Timer’s Statement – Humorous Speech Contest
- Timer’s Statement – Table Topics Contest
- Timer’s Statement – Tall Tales Contest
Note: See “Contest Chair Resources” above for speech kits that include judging forms.
District Contest Winners
International Speech Contest Winners
- 2023 – Matthew Chavers
- 2022 – Nela Sowder
- 2021 – Kory May
- 2020 –
- 2019 – Justin Futrell
- 2018 – Kory May
- 2017 – Kory May
- 2016 – Herman Noronha
- 2015 – Kory May
- 2014 – J.J. Trotta
- 2013 – Vilma Bergstrom
- 2012 – Callista Gould
- 2011 – Mike Anderson
- 2010 – Kory May
- 2009 – Jack Ackerman
- 2008 – Jimmy Sidebottom
- 2007 –
- 2006 – Thomas Lindaman
- 2005 – Faith McGee
- 2003 – Cliff Scherrer, Sr.
- 2002 – Manuel Lara
- 2001 – Enrique Pense
- 1998 – Nhi O’Hare
- 1996 – Joe Bullock
- 1995 – Aaron Green
Evaluation Contest Winners
- 2018
- 2017
- 2016 Kory May
- 2015 Cyndi Hanson
- 2014 Michael Porsche
- 2013 Mahanthi Bukkapatnam
- 2012 Kory May
- 2011 Duane Corpe
- 2010 Martha Hedberg
- 2009 Mark Latta
- 2008
- 2007
- 2006
- 2005 Duane Corpe
- 2002 Cliff Scherrer, Sr.
- 2001 Corliss Hassler
- 1999 Jacqueline Powell
- 1998 Frank Kintzle
Humorous Speech Contest Winners
- 2021 – Jeff Hanna
- 2018
- 2017
- 2016 Meg Schneider
- 2015 David Lopez
- 2014 Kory May
- 2013 J.J. Trotta
- 2012 Kory May
- 2011 Brian Fitzpatrick
- 2010 Ed Hipp
- 2009 Kory May
- 2008 Ed Hipp
- 2007
- 2006
- 2005 Mark Latta
- 2002 Albert Lin
- 2001 Greg Haacke
- 2000 Cloyce Sutton II
- 1999 Kim Baker
- 1998 Jeff Christiaansen
- 1997
- 1996
- 1995 Jamie Ward
Table Topics Contest Winners
- 2022 Matthew Chavers
- 2017 Laura Crofutt
- 2016 Kory May
- 2015 Kory May
- 2014 Vilma Bergstrom
- 2013 John Carlson
- 2012 J.J. Trotta
- 2011 Benjamin Carter-Allen
- 2010 Reginald Williams
- 2009
- 2008 John Hayden
- 2007 Thomas Lindeman
- 2004/2005/2006(???) Cyndi Hansen
- 2003 Jeff Krejei
- 2002 Jeff Clothier
- 2001 Richard Kral
- 2000
- 1999
- 1998
- 1997
- 1996 Bill Telle
- 1995 Doug Pumroy
Tall Tales Contest Winners
- 2023 Serena Collins
- 2019 Aaron Russell