District 19 Gallery

***We need your pictures!  If you have conference pictures to add or would like to view past conference pictures, use this link.***

 Charter Party for Club 6200 Park Ave Toastmasters

 

 Past International President of Toastmasters International, Jim Kokocki, spoke to ISU staff and students about Toastmasters, general leadership, and communication – March 30, 2017

 Division E Spring Contest – April 1, 2017

Division B, Area 33 Spring Contest – March 22, 2017

Division B, Area 34 Spring Contest – March 29, 2017

 

 

Division E Spring TLI – January 21, 2017

Kristin Bruchmann presenting “The Art of Evaluation”
Everyone from beginner to advanced experience with Toastmasters walked away with a renewed understanding of the importance and impact of evaluation. Tips for improving the technique and personal stories were scattered throughout the presentation.

Theresa Mickelson challenged us to Catch the Fire and Lead and Inspire.
Reviewing the Distinguished Club Program and the significant role it plays in personal, club, area, division and district development set the stage for looking at the data for each club in the division and sharing successes and reviewing commitments.

Theresa Mickelson demonstrated Mining the Websites.
Using hands on activities, discussion,and attendee participation, we first visited the District 19 webpage. Then followed the Toastmasters International webpage. We looked at District information; narrowed it down to area and then club specific information. We discovered reports we can view and run and share with our Area Directors and Club Officers. We know where to find lots of different letterhead formats.

District Leader Mid Year Training in Portland, OR – January 27, 2017

Back Row: Jesse Oakley, Region 2 Advisor; Dan Rex, CEO; Jim Kohli, Region 2 International Director; Carol, World Headquarters staff; Monique Levesque-Pharaoh, Region 4 International Director; Marjorie, WHQ staff, Kelly Nielsen, Region 4 Advisor; Jonathan, WHQ staff
Front Row: Jeanne Heil, Program Quality Director, Keith Nielsen, District 19 Director, Brenda Peshak, Club Growth Director

Division B Spring 2017 TLI – January 7, 2017

TLI audience at TrueNorth Companies

Area Director, Jerry Spoden presenting

Area Director, Jerry Spoden

Division B Director, Theresa Mickelson presenting

TLI audience at TrueNorth Companies

TLI audience at TrueNorth Companies

Fall 2016 Conference – October 28 – 29, 2016

hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-1 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-2 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-3 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-4 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-5 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-6 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-7 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-8 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-9 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-10 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-11 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-12 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-13 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-14 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-15 hall-of-fame-luncheon-2015-2016-brochure-16 keynote-mark-brown-and-sherry-sullivan keynote-mark-brown keynote-presentation-by-mark-brown kory-may-winner-of-the-evaluation-contest-fall-2016 meg-schneider-winner-of-the-humorous-speech-contest-fall-2016 non-toastmaster-attending-conference sponsor-andersen-window-and-e-series-toastmasters-club sponsor-mcgraw-hill-b sponsor-mcgraw-hill sponsor-prudential-financial-and-tri-state-toasters tmoy-candidate-cyndi-hanson tmoy-candidate-dixie-overton 2015-2016-triple-crown-winners-group-2 2015-2016-triple-crown-winners-group-recipient-perspective 2015-2016-triple-crown-winners-group1a     costume-fun-jamie-ward-and-julia-venzke costume-fun-jamie-ward-sherry-sullivan-marion-roberts-and-lori-bushman-kelly-nielsen-and-laurie-skattum-in-back costume-fun-marion-roberts-1 costume-fun-marion-roberts-2 costume-fun-marion-roberts-3 costume-fun-mike-andersen costume-fun-missy-boardrow-and-julia-venzke costume-fun-1 costume-fun-2 costume-fun-3 costume-fun-4 costume-fun-5 costume-fun-6 costume-fun-7 costume-fun-8 costume-fun-9 costume-fun-10 e-series-banner-and-jwan-brookins esquire-toastmasters-banner-and-mary-harlan fall-2016-conference-fun-1 fall-2016-conference-fun-2 fall-2016-conference-fun-3 first-timers-1 first-timers-2education-session-presenter fall-2016-conference-fun-4 international-director-monique-levesque-pharoah keynote-mark-brown-b regis-zweigart-and-keynote-mark-brownfall-2016-conference-fun-7 fall-2016-conference-fun-5 fall-2016-conference-fun-6

The Y105 Wake Up Show Interview – October 28, 2016

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen, District 19 Club Growth Director, Brenda Peshak

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen, and District 19 Club Growth Director, Brenda Peshak

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, and Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen

Y105 host Chris Farber and Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, and Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen, District 19 Director, Keith Nielsen

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen, District 19 Director, Keith Nielsen

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen, District 19 Director, Keith Nielsen

Y105 host Chris Farber, Toastmasters International Director Region 4, Monique Levesque-Pharoah, Region 4 Advisor, Kelly Nielsen, District 19 Director, Keith Nielsen

Mayor Roy Buol Proclaims the Week of October 24th 2016 at Toastmasters Week in the City of Dubuque – October 17, 2016

dubuque-2016-proclamation

dbq-proclamation-signing-2016-2 dbq-proclamation-signing-2016-3 dbq-proclamation-signing-2016-4 dbq-proclamation-signing-2016-5

Governor Terry Branstad Proclaims October as Toastmasters Month – October 13, 2016

governors-2016-proclamation

Governor Terry Branstad presents Regis Zweigart, ACS, ALB, Area 34 Director for District 19, and Paul Wood, DTM, Immediate Past District 19 Director, with the signed proclamation that October is Toastmasters Month

Governor Terry Branstad presents Regis Zweigart, ACS, ALB, Area 34 Director for District 19, and Paul Wood, DTM, Immediate Past District 19 Director, with the signed proclamation that October is Toastmasters Month

Division B Fall Contest – October 8, 2016

Ben Trachsel being presented First Place by District Statistician Mark Latta and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest.

Ben Trachsel being presented Third Place by District Statistician Mark Latta and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest.

Division B Humorous Speech Contestants (l to r): Kory May, Meg Schneider, Anthony Moschetti, Sherry Sullivan, Michele Ortega, Marilyn McConkey Boyles, and Wilbert Merrick Mitchell. Theresa Mickelson, Division B Director listens as Wilbert responds to her contestant interview question.

Division B Humorous Speech Contestants (l to r): Kory May, Meg Schneider, Anthony Moschetti, Sherry Sullivan, Michele Ortega, Marilyn McConkey Boyles, and Wilbert Merrick Mitchell. Theresa Mickelson, Division B Director listens as Wilbert responds to her contestant interview question.

Kory May being presented Third Place by District Historian Reginald Williams and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest.

Kory May being presented Third Place by District Historian Reginald Williams and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest.

Meg Schneider being presented First Place by District Director Keith Nielsen and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest.

Meg Schneider being presented First Place by District Director Keith Nielsen and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest.

Meg Schneider being presented First Place by District Director Keith Nielsen and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest for her speech "What Would Han Solo Do?".

Meg Schneider being presented First Place by District Director Keith Nielsen and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest for her speech “What Would Han Solo Do?”.

Michele Ortega being presented Second Place by District Parliamentarian Anne Chapman and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest.

Michele Ortega being presented Second Place by District Parliamentarian Anne Chapman and Division B Director Theresa Mickelson for the Humorous Speech Contest.

Division D, Area 75 Fall 2016 Contest Winners

Rachel Albin wins the Evaluation Contest Fall 2016

Rachel Albin wins the Evaluation Contest Fall 2016

Tamara Dark wins Humorous Speech Contest Fall 2016

Tamara Dark wins Humorous Speech Contest Fall 2016

Division C, Area 51, Crosswinds Toastmasters Club 2016 Fall Contest Winners

Melissa Niesen Charlie Harris Sarah Harding Zach Ray and Bill Backoff

Melissa Niesen, Charlie Harris, Sarah Harding, Zach Ray and Bill Backoff

Division D, Area 72, Stagecoach Speakers 2016 Officer Induction

stagecoach-speakers-officer-induction-2016

Division A Fall Contest – September 24, 2016

div-a-fall-2016-contestants

Division A contestants

div-a-fall-2016-evaluation-winners

Division A Evaluation Winners

div-a-fall-2016-humorous-winners

Division A Humorous Winners

DEC Info and Fun – September 17, 2016

dec-teamwork-c-09-17-2016

dec-teamwork-b-09-17-2016

dec-teamwork-a-09-17-2016

theresa-09-17-2016

Division C & D TLI – July 10, 2016

Division B TLI – July 9, 2016

Spring 2016 Conference West Des Moines, Iowa