Division Governor / Director of the Year
  • 2018-19 Amanda Martin
  • 2017-18 Betty Long
  • 2016-17 Mahanthi Bukkapatnam
  • 2015-16 Joe Fazio
  • 2014-15 Jeanne Heil
  • 2013-14 Brenda Peshak
  • 2012-13 Claude Hartman
  • 2011-12 Claude Hartman
  • 2010-11 Anne Chapman
  • 2009-10 Debbie Woods-Smith
  • 2008-09 Mike Anderson
  • 2007-08 Gary Whitehill
  • 2006-07
  • 2005-06
  • 2004-05 LeAnn Blankenburg
  • 2003-04
  • 2002-03
  • 2001-02
  • 2000-01 Jim Gilbert
Area Governor / Director of the Year
  • 2018-19 Kris Sheehan
  • 2017-18 Lisa Persels
  • 2016-17 Regis Zweigart
  • 2015-16 Vilma Bergstrom
  • 2014-15 Alana Svensen-Hults
  • 2013-14 Jeanne Heil
  • 2012-13 Jerald Byg
  • 2011-12 Paul Wood
  • 2010-11 Jerry Spoden
  • 2009-10 Anne Chapman
  • 2008-09 Martha Hedberg
  • 2007-08 Mike Anderson
  • 2006-07
  • 2005-06 Mike Anderson
  • 2004-05
  • 2003-04
  • 2002-03
  • 2001-02
  • 2000-01 Romeo Figueroa
Ian Edwards Award

The Ian Edwards Award is earned by the Club who achieves the highest ratio of educational completions to membership base as determined by the performance reports from Toastmasters International.

  • 2017-18 Top O the Morning
  • 2016-17 Hilltop Toasters
  • 2015-16 Hilltop Toaster
  • 2014-15 Hilltop Toaster
  • 2013-14 Hilltop Toaster
  • 2012-13 Action Toastmasters Club
  • 2011 – 2012 Burlington Area & iToast
  • 2010 – 2011 NADL Early Risers Club
  • 2009 – 2010 Hilltop Toasters Club
John B Miller Award

The John B Miller award is earned by the top member in the District who sponsored the most new members as determined by the performance reports from Toastmasters International.

  • 2018 – 2019:  Kristin Bruchman
  • 2017 – 2018:  Don Boyle
  • 2016-17 Megan Ries
  • 2015-16 Claude Hartman
  • 2014-15 Claude Hartman
  • 2013-14 Claude Hartman
  • 2012-13 Gil Norris
Carleton ``Cap`` Sias Achievement Award

The Carleton “Cap” Sias Toastmaster Achievement Award is District 19’s most coveted, prestigious and respected award. The Cap Sias Award is to acknowledge and honor membership excellence, acknowledge and honor an exemplary District member who displays similar commitment, dedication and effort for Toastmasters’ program and fellow members, and has made significant, praiseworthy contributions toward achieving the goals and mission of the club, and District, as did “Cap” Sias and, to acknowledge Toastmaster International policy of promoting awards to recognize achievement that stimulates improved performance of districts, clubs, and individual members. (The DC approved splitting the Cap Sias and Toastmaster of the Year Award into two awards effective July 1, 2011.)

The Guidelines and the Application do not state there are limitations on who can nominate members. This would mean a member can nominate him/herself for the award.  Cap Sias is achievement over the life span the Toastmaster Member has been a member but according to the Guidelines, the member has to be in good standing at least 3 years prior to receiving the award.

There are 3 things you need to consider for the nomination eligibility:
  1. A District Governor, International Director or International President is eligible for this award three years after leaving office.
  2. A Carleton “Cap” Sias Toastmaster Achievement Award recipient is not eligible to receive this award a second time
  3. Candidates must meet the following criteria to be eligible:

Was in good standing with Toastmasters International for no less than three consecutive years prior to receiving the award.

  • 2017-18 Claude Hartman
  • 2016-17 Kayoko Kimura
  • 2015-16 Gil Norris
  • 2014-15 Joan Johanson, Martha Tinker

Guidelines & Applications

District 19 Traveling Lectern Award

The District 19 Traveling Lectern is earned by the first club that achieves ten goals in the Distinguished Club Program for the previous July 1 – June 30 Toastmaster year, based on the performance report from Toastmasters International.

  • 2018 – 2019:  Changing Winds
  • 2017 – 2018:  Golden Speaker
  • 2015 – 2016 Golden Speakers & Hilltop Toaster
  • 2014-15 Hilltop Toaster
  • 2013-14 Golden Speakers & Hilltop Toaster
  • 2012-13 Town & College
  • 2011-12 Golden Speakers
  • 2010-11 Golden Speakers
  • 2009-10 Golden Speaker
  • 2008-09 Golden Speakers
  • 2007-08 Golden Speakers
  • 2006-07 Golden Speakers
  • 2005-06 Golden Speakers
  • 2004-05 Collins Avionics
  • 2003-04 Golden Speakers
  • 2002-03 Hilltop Toasters
  • 2001-02 Golden Speakers
  • 2000-01 Hilltop Toasters
  • 1999-00 Westlakes
  • 1998-99 Golden Speakers
  • 1997-98 Mid-City
  • 1996-97 Waterloo 101
  • 1995-96 Sear Sayers
  • 1994-95 St. Lukes & Hawkeye
  • 1993-94 Shibboleth
  • 1992-93 Golden Speakers
  • 1991-92 Fort Dodge Orators
  • 1990-91 Hilltop Toasters
District 19 Traveling Trophy
The Traveling Trophy is an attendance and participation campaign recognizing Clubs who contribute to the success of the District Conference. This campaign is held at the Fall and Spring Conference.
Award Luncheons

History of District 19

District 19 District Governors / Directors

Current District Director:

  • Theresa Mickelson DTM 2019-2020

Immediate Past District Director:

  • Mark Latta DTM 2018-2019

Previous District Governors:

  • Jeanne Heil DTM 2017-2018
  • Keith Nielsen DTM 2016-2017
  • Paul Wood DTM 2015-2016
  • Mark Latta DTM 2014-2015
  • Kelly Nielsen DTM 2013-2014 November 2013 to June 2014.
  • Anne Chapman DTM 2013 – 2014 July to November 2013
  • Kelly Nielsen DTM 2012-2013
  • LeAnn Blankenburg DTM 2011-2012
  • Thomas Lindaman DTM 2010-2011
  • Doug Nelson, DTM 2009-2010
  • Doug Doughty, DTM 2008-2009
  • Loren Toomsen, DTM 2007-2008
  • Ike Rayford 2006-2007
  • Marvin Johnson, DTM 2005-2006
  • Diane Stone DTM 2004-2005
  • Jim Gilbert, ATMS 2003-2004
  • Martha Tinker, DTM 2002-2003
  • Reginald Williams DTM 2001-2002
  • Genny Yarne, DTM 2000-2001
  • Michael Adams, DTM 1999-2000
  • Patricia Amadeo, DTM 1998-1999
  • Jacque Johanson, DTM 1997-1998
  • Tom Stockebrand, ATM 1996-1997
  • Tim Conrad, ATM 1995-1996
  • Tom Hammer, ATM 1994-1995
  • R.W. Smith, DTM 1993-1994
  • Bettie Hanson, DTM 1992-1993
  • Joan Johanson, DTM 1991-1992
  • Carol Smith, DTM 1990-1991
  • Charles Ness 1989-1990
  • Verlin Frank 1988-1989
  • Kathy Harrington 1987-1988
  • Phyllis Allen 1986-1987
  • Robert M. Davis 1985-1986
  • Robert Cassell 1984-1985
  • Ronald E. Rath 1983-1984
  • Leo Kueper, Jr 1982-1983
  • Mary R. Young 1981-1982
  • Irving Deihl 1980-1981
  • Larry Madlem 1979-1980
  • Robert Jenkins 1978-1979
  • Leo Cleeton 1977-1978
  • Neil Longseth 1976-1977
  • Donald L. Morrison 1975-1976
  • C. Eugene Stewart 1974-1975
  • Andy Norton 1973-1974
  • Gerald B. Winget 1972-1973
  • Robert Glenn 1971-1972
  • George W, Hertema 1970-1971
  • Jack H. Hotchkiss 1969-1970
  • Cleon C. Babcock 1968-1969
  • Max W. Churchill 1967-1968
  • Owen J. Newlin 1966-1967
  • Richard W. Bice 1965-1966
  • Bernard L. Messmer 1964-1965
  • Sam R. Zickefoose 1963-1964
  • Melvin Thompson 1962-1963
  • J. A. Bertramsen 1961-1962
  • Randall E. Winters 1960-1961
  • Harold  C. Lounsberry 1959-1960
  • John B. Miller 1958 – 1959
  • George Dane 1957-1958
  • Martin L. Seltzer 1956-1957
  • George Patterson 1955-1956
  • W. H. Nanny 1954-1955
  • Wendell Butler (resigned) Walter A Steigleman 1953-1954
  • Walter E. Schultz 1952-1953
  • Charles D. Hilton 1951-1952
  • Lynn P. Zenner 1950-1951
  • Paul R. Brasch 1949-1950
  • George Westberg 1948-1949
  • Gail B. Braithwaite – 1947-1948
  • Carlton P. Sias 1946-1947
Menu